Privacy Notice

 

SMS is committed to observing high standards in its handling of personal information, and respects the privacy of its clients and website visitors. This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which SMS takes in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how SMS collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how SMS makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual. This policy has been drafted having regard to the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act) and is a public document.

 

Collection

 

SMS will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for SMS to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, personal information where the individual is identifiable or identified. SMS collects Personal Information primarily to supply customers with products and services as well as for


(i) billing and account management;

(ii) business planning and product development;

(iii) database management by our database software provider and website developer.

 

SMS will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for SMS to collect such information for an activity or function.

 

Use

 

SMS Uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes above in relation to its main activities. Where SMS uses Direct Marketing to non-member and member individuals it will ensure that:

 

 (i) the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;

(ii) there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given;

(iii) the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and

(iv) if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by SMS

 

SMS will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Disclosure

 

SMS may collect personal information for purposes of providing or marketing products and services. If you do not wish to be contacted by SMS please email info@smsonline.net.au to opt out.

We may make recordings of our events. Let us know before arrival if you don’t wish to be identifiable in recordings we disseminate. We may disclose your personal information to the speakers, organisers, sponsors and potential sponsors of our events, providers of special offers, our service providers and regulatory authorities. Some of those parties may be located in other countries including the US, UK and Singapore and you agree that they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

 

SMS may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions, where that is Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations. Wherever possible, individuals will be notified of these disclosures in materials which relate to the events and activities to which the disclosure relates. SMS will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act. SMS may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

 

Website Search Results & Links to Third Party Sites

 

For your convenience and information this Site contains links to other sites (the "Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of SMS.  SMS makes no representation or warranty that the Search Results will not contain links and references to objectionable material or in relation to the accuracy or any other aspect of the information on the Linked Sites or contained in the Search Results. No link to another site or the contents of and Search Result should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of any information, goods or services referred to in the Linked Site or the Search Results.

 

Third Party Promotions

 

Any third party promotions or advertisements appearing on this Site are subject to the terms and conditions supplied by the relevant third party. Dealings with these third parties are solely between you and the relevant third party and SMS shall not be responsible or liable for any part of any such promotion or dealing.

 

Disclaimer of Liability

 

To the extent permitted by law, neither SMS nor any of its related bodies corporate or their respective officers or employees will be liable in any way (including for negligence) for any loss, damage, cost or expense suffered or incurred by you or claims made against you through your use of this Site, the unavailability of this Site or in connection with any products, services or information advertised, offered or supplied through this Site. It is a condition of your entry to this web site that you comply with these restrictions.

 

Information Quality and Security

 

SMS will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. SMS requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with SMS' legal responsibilities in relation to privacy. SMS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within SMS who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know". Access and Correction SMS will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual and will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned.

If you are registered on the SMS website, you can use the SMS website to view your contact details kept on our database, and amend them yourself as necessary. Our system keeps a log of who updates these details and when. Alternatively, you can contact SMS at info@smsonline.net.au or 0413 190 197 if you wish to establish whether your information is held on any database and to access and/or amend that information.

 

If you have any concerns relating to privacy, please feel free to contact the CEO of SMS on 0413 190 197 or in writing at Chief Executive Officer, SMS, PO Box 1400, COOPAROO DC QLD 4151.

Strategic Membership Solutions (SMS)

PO Box 1400, COOPAROO DC QLD 4151 AUSTRALIA

Telephone: 1300 852 303  Facsimile: +61 7 3319 6385

Email: info@smsonline.net.au

 

Terms and Conditions (Events)  Privacy Policy

 
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software